Dunkirk named Best Picture by the Florida Film Critics Circle

In what can only be considered a surprise or an upset, Christopher Nolan’s DUNKIRK was named Best Picture by the Florida Film Critics Circle and Nolan himself was named Best Director.  As a voting member of the critics group, I’m not only surprised, but I’m elated that the film managed to upset LADY BIRD, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME and other films that seem to be picking up awards from other critics groups.  But the surprises didn’t stop with Best Picture, I was even more excited that Margot Robbie won Best Actress for her incredible performance in I, TONYA and her co-star, Alison Janney was awarded Best Supporting Actress as well.  It turns out I’m not the only critic that liked I, TONYA.  Even the effects-heavy awards were surprising as BLADE RUNNER: 2049 won four awards, beating out the Disney backed challengers.

Of all the awards, the most internally hotly contested award was The Golden Orange, which recognizes a person or movie from or about the state of Florida, and we awarded it to THE FLORIDA PROJECT.  It is what it is at this point, but I’m not sure that’s the film we want to represent Florida.  See the complete list of winners below:

BEST PICTURE: Dunkirk

Runners-up: Lady Bird

BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Runners-up: Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR: Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

Runners-up: Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

BEST ACTRESS: Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Runners-up: Frances McDormand – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Runners-up: Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Runners-up: Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

BEST ENSEMBLE: Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Runners-up: Dunkirk

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Call Me by Your Name

Runners-up: The Disaster Artist

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Get Out

Runners-up: Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Blade Runner 2049

Runners-up: Dunkirk

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN: Blade Runner 2049

Runners-up: Dunkirk

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Blade Runner 2049

Runners-up: War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST SCORE: Blade Runner 2049

Runners-up: Dunkirk

BEST DOCUMENTARY: Jane

Runners-up: Ex Libris: The New York Public Library

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: BPM

Runners-up: The Square

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Coco

Runners-up: Loving Vincent

BEST FIRST FILM: Get Out

Runners-up: God’s Own Country

PAULINE KAEL BREAKOUT AWARD: Timothée Chalamet

Runners-up: Jordan Peele

GOLDEN ORANGE: The Florida Project

Source: The Florida Film Critics Circle

Topics: ,

Popular News




Latest News

Latest Reviews

Latest Features

Latest Blu-Ray Reviews