The top ten movies of 2013 – Brad’s list
7. 12 YEARS A SLAVE – The Oscar favorite is cleaning up all the awards and admittedly, I’m suffering from some overexposure with this film. It’s great, don’t get me wrong, but it’s always frustrating to me when one film wins everything, especially if I don’t think it’s deserving. That said, it’s a powerful film that sticks with you long after you leave the theater.
6. WORLD WAR Z – Remember when this was supposed to be an embarrassing flop? That was a long time ago and instead, we get a great zombie movie that kept me on the edge of my seat the entire time. This is actually one movie where I’d like to see some sequels.
5. DRINKING BUDDIES – I’m not sure if this isn’t getting the attention it deserves because no one saw it or because no one liked it, but for me, it was the surprise film of 2013. I was completely immersed in the relationships between all four characters and Anna Kendrick had me in tears during the final moments. Overall, this was a great film about a little explored aspect of relationships.
4. HER – I’m amazed at the performances of Joaquin Phoenix and Scarlett Johansson in HER, albeit for two very different reasons. Phoenix carried both sides of a romantic relationship, but his job was made easier by the voice work of Johansson. There were times where I forgot she wasn’t a real person and I’m still surprised I could get so vested into both characters.
Go to Page 3 to see 3 – 1
[fbcomments]